Thursday, January 6, 2011

KXCI DJ's top picks of 2010



The Random Album picks for 2010 are from Bob Girth, The Hub, KXCI Monday nights at 10:00pm

"Do yourself a solid and purchase An Introduction To…Elliott Smith KRS Records.
Listen to Yeasayer ODD BLOOD and decide for yourself.
Many hipsters like the new Vampire Weekend Contra. For a great instrumental record, try Chris Joss Monomaniacs Vol. 1  ESL Records...Yes, by all means, slow down and discover The Morning Benders Big Echo while in a hot bath.But she probably liked The National High Violet and listen to the whole album in one sitting. Enjoy the delicious dance music of Beach House Teen Dream and burn off a few of those Holiday calories. But treat yourself to a fine vintage re-release from The Rolling Stones the 1972 classic Exile On Main Street and boogie. Local Natives Gorilla Manor  for a good listen. Listen to music like Gayngs Relayted  and mellow out.  "

---------------------------------------------------------

Jason Repko - The Home Stretch, M-F 3-6pm

  • Bonobo - Black Sands
  • Ra Ra Riot - The Orchard
  • Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More
  • The Black Keys - Brothers
  • Spoon - Transferrence
  • The Weepies - Be My Thrill
  • Delta Spirit - History From Below
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops - Genuine Negro Jig
  • Josh Rouse - El Turista
  • Vampire Weekend - Contra
  • Ray LaMontagne - Good Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise

Best Shows of 2010
  • Robyn Hitchcock, Steve Wynn, Howe Gelb, Victoria Williams: Club Congress
  • Bobby Bare Jr. & Blue Giant: Club Congress
  • Spoon: Rialto
  • KXCI 1970 Celebration: Rialto
  • The Weepies: Plush

---------------------------------------------------------


Michael Wyman - Wednesday PM Music Mix

  • Nomad Planets – You’re Never Lost Until You Panic
  • Ana Tijoux – 1977
  • Amy Correia – You Go Your Way

----------------------------------------------------------

Dr. Dan - Locals Only - Mon 8-10pm

Local
  • Leila Lopez - Faultlines
  • Namoli Brennet - Black Crow
  • The Modeens - Take a Ride With...
  • Seashell Radio - What Do You Have Against Happiness?
  • Logan Greene and the Bricks -Soylent Greene
  • Tracy Shedd - EP88
  • Nowhere Man and a Whiskey Girl - Children of Fortune
  • Andrew Collberg - To The Wreath
  • Young Mothers - Have Some Fun

National

  • Sun Kil Moon - Admiral Fell Promises
  • Midlake - The Courage of Others
-------------------------------------------------------

 Neto Portillo Jr. -  Onda Suave  - Weds. 8-10 p.m

  • Gabriel Alegria, "Pucusana" (Saponegro)
  • Isaac Delgado, "L.O.V.E." (Sony Classical)
  • Mark Weinstein "Timbasa" (JazzHeads)
  • Nelson Riveros "Camino al Barrio" (Nelsongo Music)
  • Hector Martignon "Second Chance" (ZOHO)
  • Grupo Fantasma "El Existential" (Nat Geo)
  • The Chieftains featuring Ry Cooder, "San Patricio" (Concord)
  • Los Cenzontles, "Raza de Oro" (Los Cenzontles)
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra, "Viva La Tradicion" (Concord)
  • Susie Hansen, "Represante de la Salsa" (Jazz Caliente)
  • various, "Binacional" (Nacional)
  • various, "Tribute to Os Mutantes El Justiciero Cha Cha Cha" (Nacional)

--------------------------------------------------------------- 


Jeff Millsap - Wed. Early Morning Music Mix & Dead Air - Sat. 9-11pm


2010 Albums
  • Dangermouse and Sparklehorse - Dark Soul of the Night
  • Various - Twistable, Turnable Man-Songs of Shel Silverstein
  • Dr. Dog - Shame, Shame
  • MGMT - Congratulations
  • Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
  • Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
  • Neil Young - Le Noise
  • The Black Keys - Brothers
  • Yeasayer - Odd Blood
  • Broken Bells - Broken Bells
  • Trombone Shorty  -Backatown
  • Robert Plant - Band of Joy
  • Spoon - Tranference
  • Deerhunter - Halycon Digest
 Top 2010 Concerts
  • Roger Waters - The Wall (Phx)11/27
  • Calexico - Dance of the Dead 11/7
  • Robert Plant and The Band of Joy/Bettye LaVette 7/21
  • The Avett Brothers 4/23
  • Spoon 10/4
  • Festival en el Barrio Viejo 4/3
  • HoCo Festival 9/24-26
  • Widespread Panic/Gov't Mule (SD) 10/24
  • Yonder Mt String Band (Phx)8/21
  • Of Montreal 10/31

---------------------------------------------------------------

Jorgenator - Wednesday PM Music Mix
  • Gil Scott-Heron - I‘m New Here - XL
  • Sun City Girls – Funeral Mariachi - Abduction
  • Black Keys – Brothers - NoneSuch
  • Boris Gardiner – Every Nigger Is A Star, Soundtrack – Jazzman
  • LCD Soundsystem – This Is Happening - Virgi
  • Various - Saigon Rock & Soul - Vietnamese Classic Tracks 1968 – 1974 – Sublime Frequencies
  • Pete Bernhard – Straight Line – Milan
  • The Black Angels – Phosphene Dreams – Blue Horizon
  • !!! - Strange Weather, Isn’t It? - Warp
  • The Vaselines – Sex with an X - SubPop
Honorable mention:
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg – IRM – Warp
  • The Budis Band – III – Daptone
  • Various - Daptone Gold - Daptone
---------------------------------------------

Corbin Dooley - Electric Feel - Fri. 8-10pm
  • The Chemical Brothers - Further
  • Cobblestone Jazz - Modern Deep Left Quartet
  • Matthew Dear - Black City
  • Underworld - Barking
  • Bassnectar - Wildstyle
  • Sub Swara - Triggers
  • Trentemoller - Into The Great Wide Yonder
  • Various Artists - Shaping Elements - Poker Flat, Volume 8
  • NickNack - Dearly Departed
-----------------------------------------

Falcotronik - Digital Empire Fri. 10pm-midnight
  • 1.Meat Beat Manifesto "Answers Come In Dreams"
  • 2. Not Breathing "Christy Cores"
  • 3. Metrognome:Falcotronik "Chasing Deamons"
  • 4. Duran Duran Duran "Over Hard"
  • 5. Mochipet "Master P On Atari Transformed Vol. 2"
  • 6. David Starfire "Bollywood Bass"
  • 7. Si Begg Aka Buckfunk 3000 "The Noodles Arrangements"
  • 8. JDs "My Education"
  • 9. Bassnectar "Wildstyle"
  • 10. Kanji Kinetic "Zombiezz"
---------------------------------------------

Cecily Crebbs - Music Mix/Sub/BOD
  • The National "High Violet"
  • Chuck Prophet "Let Freedom Ring"
  • Spoon "Transference"
  • Jakob Dylan "Women + Country"
  • Peter Wolf "Midnight Souveniers"
------------------------------------------------------------

Gretchen Lueck - Early Morning Music Mix Thursday
  • Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs - God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise
  • Josh Rouse - El Turista
  • Spoon - Transference
  • The Weepies - Be My Thrill
  • Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
  • Pink Martini - Splendor In The Grass
  • Sahara Smith - Myth of the Heart
  • Elizabeth & The Catapult-The Other Side Of Zero
  • Massive Attack- Heligoland
  • Vampire Weekend- Contra
------------------------------------------------

Carl Hanni - The B-Side Tues. midnight-2am
my favorite releases of 2010, in no order at all:
  • The Budos Band "III" (Daptone)
  • Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings "I Learned The Hard Way" (Daptone)
  • "The Sound of Siam: Leftfield Luk Thung, Jazz and Molam in Thailand 1965-1975" (Soundway)
  • Grupo Fantasma "El Existential" (Nat Geo)
  • "The Roots of Chicha 2: Psychedelic Cumbia’s From Peru" (Barbes)
  • Howe Gelb "Alegrias" (Eureka import)
  • Mulatu Astake "Mulatu Steps Ahead" (Strut)
  • Amparo Sanchez "Tucson-Habana" (La Marmita/Via Lactea import)
  • "Cumbia Beat Vol. 1" (Vampi Soul)
  • "Light On The South Side: Pepper's Jukebox" LP/book (The Numero Group)
-----------------------------------------------------

Gene Armstrong - The Road Show - Tues. 10pm-midnight
(in alphabetical order)
  • Beach House, Teen Dream (Sub Pop)
  • The Bird and the Bee, Interpreting the Masters, Volume 1: A Tribute to Daryl Hall and John Oates (Blue Note)
  • Breathe Owl Breathe, Magic Central (Hometapes)
  • Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse, Dark Night of the Soul (Capitol)
  • Das Racist, Shut Up, Dude (independent release)
  • Galactic, Ya-Ka-May (ANTI-)
  • Joanna Newsom, Have One on Me (Drag City)
  • Sade, Soldier of Love (Sony)
  • Swans, My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky (Young God)
  • Thrift Store Cowboys, Light Fighter (independent release)
--------------------------------------------------

Mel Mason - Weekend Warmup Fri. 6-7pm
In no particular order:
  • Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
  • Avi Buffalo - Avi Buffalo
  • Beach House - Teen Dream
  • Midlake - The Courage of Others
  • Local Natives - Gorilla Manor
  • The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes Are The Roaring Night
  • Paleo - A View Of The Sky
  • The Morning Benders - Big Echo
  • Harlem - Hippies
  • The Black Angels - Phosphene Dream
------------------------------------------------------------

Duncan Hudson - KXCI Music Director & Thursday AM Music Mix  

Top 10
  • The Black Keys - Brothers - a fuller sound goes beyond the blues template for one of the best rock releases of the year
  • Trombone Shorty - Backatown - funky New Orleans player goes national
  • Grupo Fantasma - El Existential - latin jazz, salsa and cumbia's mix with Austin funk for a barrio blowout party
  • Ben Folds & Nick Hornby - Lonley Avenue - amazing stories in song that will alternately stimulate laughter, tears and thought
  • Fitz and The Tantrums - Pickin' Up the Pieces - the most fun and upbeat of this years soul revival crop
  • Anders Osbourne - American Patchwork - a raw blues american melting pot that even jaded indie rockers can appreciate (or should)
  • Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song - the best straight up country album I've heard in years, great song writing and band
  • Mavis Staples - You Are Not Alone - one of America's great voices , gospel or sechular
  • Galactic - Ya-Ka-May - a slew of special guests showcase the sounds of today's New Orleans
  • V/A - Twistable Turnable Man - A Tribute To Shel Silverstein - one of the best tribute album's ever!
Local Releases
  • Logan Greene and the Bricks -Soylent Greene
  • The Modeens - Take A Ride With
  • Kevin Pakulis Band - Shadesville
  • Loren Dircks - Killing The Magic
  • Amy Rude & Heartbeast - Can You Hear Me Crying Through The Walls?
  • Giant Sand- Blurry Blue Mountain
  • Stefan George - Cloth
  • Leila Lopez - Fault Lines
  • V/A - Flyin' High -
  • Sun City Girls - Funeral Mariachi
Debuts
  • Local Natives- Gorilla Manor
  • Sarah Jaffe - Suburban Nature
  • Janelle Monae The ArchAndroid
  • Black Dub - Black Dub
  • Lissie- Catching a Tiger
World
  • Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate - Ali & Toumani
  • Gotan Project - Tango 3.0
  • Forro In The Dark - Light A Candle
  • Balkan Beat Box - Blue Eyed Black Boy -
  • Afrocubism - Afrocubism
Jazz
  • Mose Allison - The Way Of The World
  • Charlie Hunter - Gentleman, I Regret To Inform You...
  • Herbie Hancock - The Imagine Project
  • Stanton Moore - Groove Alchemy
  • Lizz Wright - Fellowship
RPM
  • LCD Soundsystem- This Is Happening
  • Bostich and Fussible - Bulevar 200
  • Bonobo - Black Sands
  • Massive Attack - Heligoland
  • Chris Joss - Monomaniacs
Folk
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops - Genuine Negro Jig
  • The Weepies - Be My Thrill
  • Ben Sollee & Daniel Martin Moore - Dear Companion
  • Justin Townes Earle - Harlem River Blues
  • Anais Mitchell - Hadestown

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home